Menu
Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION
Romans is a dealer for quality sports, prestige & 4x4 cars, based in St Albans.

We respect your rights to privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal data in accordance with the law when you are dealing with us. This privacy notice tells you how we collect and look after your personal data and what your privacy rights are.

  1. 1. WHO WE ARE
  2. 2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
  3. 3. HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED
  4. 4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  5. 5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  6. 6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
  7. 7. DATA SECURITY
  8. 8. DATA RETENTION
  9. 9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
  10. 10. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

1. WHO WE ARE

Romans is a dealer for quality sports, prestige & 4x4 cars, based in St Albans. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us at sales@romansofstalbans.co.uk

If you have a complaint we would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns. So please contact us in the first instance. You always have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

Changes to your data and preferences
It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes. Please email us at sales@romansofstalbans.co.uk

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. We collect it because it helps us run our business and serve you better. Categories of personal data can be grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth, gender, photograph.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers and location details.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details and credit references.
  • Sensitive Data means details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. It also includes information about allegations and convictions for criminal offences.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login user-name (never your passwords), browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your user-name, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us.

    We also collect, use and share anonymous data such as statistical or demographic data. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to monitor effectiveness of the website. We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you.
  • Third-party links
    Our websites may include links to third-party websites, applications and plug-ins (such as ‘Facebook recommend’). Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. These other organisations may use information about your visit to our websites. For more information on how these organisations use information, please read their privacy policies. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

    Children - We do not as a rule directly offer children under 16 products or services or obtain information about them.

3. HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED

We collect data from and about you in order to run our business. When you give us information: You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. And you will give us personal data when you:

  • purchase our products or services;
  • use our website;
  • subscribe to our newsletter;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey;
  • take part in an event we have organised.
Marketing messages:When we send emails to you (see marketing section below), they will contain pixels. Our system uses them to collect Technical Data about the opening of the email and your clicking on any links. They also tell us if you go on to purchase products or services promoted in the email so that we can evaluate the success of the promotion.

When you are online, we may gather Technical Data from cookies used by analytics providers such as Google. (You can opt-out of Google Analytics monitoring your behavior on our web sites by going to: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/);

If you log in to our websites via Facebook or Google you are granting permission to share your Facebook or Google Contact and Identity Data with us, your networks and any other information you have chosen to share according to your Facebook or Google account settings; if you log in via Twitter, we receive your avatar (the small picture that appears next to your tweets) and Twitter username.

Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such.

Santander Consumer Finance

https://www.santanderconsumer.co.uk/your-data/privacy-policy/

Evolution Funding

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. The law recognises that a business has legitimate interests in using personal data to deliver its services provided it does not interfere unduly with the rights of individuals. We have concluded after careful consideration that our legitimate interests cover most of our collection and use of personal data. Those legitimate interests are as follows:


to enhance your experience by providing services customised to you personally;
to market services to you; and to monitor and improve our services

We also need to gather data and contact you about our products and services that we are about to enter into or have entered into with you. This includes processing you as a customer and managing our relationship with you. We may email you occasionally with information or questions about your purchase. Sometimes we may need to use your personal data to fulfil a legal obligation, often for your and our benefit, such as fraud prevention. Generally, we do not rely on your consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you (see below).


Marketing
You will receive communications from us by email or text if you have requested information from us or purchased products or services from us, or if you provided us with your details when you gave us consent to contact you, and not opted out of receiving marketing. You may also receive marketing communications from us by post or telephone. We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you. We will make sure it is clear when you can make these choices, for example, by giving you boxes to tick if you want to receive marketing.

  • Third-party marketing - We will not share your personal contact data with any person outside of Romans of St Albans.
  • Opting out - You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by emailing sales@romansofstalbans.co.uk

    Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product purchase.
  • Change of purpose
    We will use only personal information consistently with the purposes for which it was originally collected and we will tell you if we plan to use it for a different purpose. We will make sure we delete personal data securely when usage ends.

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may share details of our customers with agents or sub-contractors who help us deliver our services. This includes the following third parties:

AA
Santander Consumer Finance
Evolution Funding

Any external sub-contractors who access your information in the course of providing services on our behalf will be governed by contractual restrictions to make sure that they protect your information.

We also disclose personal data where required by law to HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities in the UK. If we acquire another business or sell the whole or part of our business, the new owner may use your data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

If we will not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area.

7. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, contractors and other third parties who have a business and need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have also put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. DATA RETENTION

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. By law, for tax and other purposes, we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for 7 years after they cease being customers. We will review our marketing contact lists and delete those contacts where there has been no activity for three years.

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You have the right to: Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law.

Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or that of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you.

We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at sales@romansofstalbans.co.uk

What we may need from you

As a security measure, we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond - We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We may choose to amend our privacy policy from time to time. We will post the changes here. Where the changes are significant, we may also decide to email our customers with the new details. Where required by law, we will seek your consent to make these changes.

Romans of St Albans, May 2018